Sports

RRC Football

THE RED ROCK CENTRAL FOOTBALL TEAM SCORED THE WINNING TOUCHDOWN WITH 25-SECONDS LEFT IN THE GAME SATURDAY TO DEFEAT RENVILLE COUNTY WEST 14-7 IN A 9-MAN, SECTION 2 SEMI-FINAL PLAYOFF GAME.  WITH LESS THAN A MINUTE TO

Sports Schedule for Fri, Oct 27

LOCAL SPORTS  —      Schedule for Friday   10/27/17 VOLLEYBALL:                               Section Playoffs                                                      Section 3-A:   (South sub-Section)                                      ADRIAN  _______  at  TRACY-MILROY-BALATON  _______                               SW MN CHRISTIAN  _______  at  HILLS-BEAVER CREEK  _______                                       RED ROCK CENTRAL  _______  at  WINDOM 

Volleyball Results

Section 3-AA: J-C-C 3, Redwood Valley 0 Luverne 3, St. James 0 Pipestone 3, Worthington 0 Marshall 3, New Ulm 0 New London-Spicer 3, Montevideo 0 Paynesville 3, Minnewaska 0 Litchfield 3, Eden Valley-Watkins 0 Section 2-A:

Section Cross-Country Results

THE SECTION 3-A CROSS-COUNTRY MEET WAS HELD THURSDAY IN MADISON.  IN THE BOYS TEAM STANDINGS:  LAC QUI PARLE VALLEY/DAWSON-BOYD TOOK 1ST PLACE, AND MT LAKE AREA WAS 2ND.  THOSE TWO TEAMS QUALIFY FOR THE STATE CROSS-COUNTRY MEET. 

Sports Schedule for Thurs, Oct 26

LOCAL SPORTS  —       Schedule for Thursday, 10/26/17 VOLLEYBALL:                           Section Tournament                                                   Section 3-AA:   (South Sub-Section)                                        NEW ULM  _______  at  MARSHALL  _______                                      WORTHINGTON  _______  at  PIPESTONE  _______                  

Football Playoff Scores

Section 2/9-Man: Red Rock Central wins by Forfeit over West Lutheran Renville County West 40, Sleepy Eye-St. Mary’s 26 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 60, Maccray 0 Buffalo Lake-Hector/Stewart 46, Ogilvie 10 Section 3/9-Man: Nicollet 62, Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Truman 18 Mt Lake

Windom Football wrapup

THE WINDOM FOOTBALL TEAM LOST TO MARTIN COUNTY WEST 21-14 ON TUESDAY IN A FIRST-ROUND SECTION 3-AA FOOTBALL PLAYOFF GAME. THE TEAMS WERE TIED 7-ALL AFTER THE 1ST QUARTER, AND 14-14 AT HALFTIME.  WINDOM HAD AN APPARENT

Volleyball Scores from Mon, Oct 23

Section 3-A: Red Rock Central 3, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 0 Heron Lake-Okabena 3, Fulda 0 SW MN Christian 3, Ellsworth 0 Adrian 3, Edgerton 0 Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 3, Renville County West 0 Lakeview 3, Lac Qui Parle Valley 0