Sports

Schedule for Mon, Feb 27

BOYS BASKETBALL:    WINDOM  _______  at  TRACY-MILROY-BALATON  _______    WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE  _______  at  MT LAKE  _______    FULDA  _______  at  SW MN CHRISTIAN  _______    HILLS-BEAVER CREEK  _______  at  HERON LAKE-OKABENA  _______    ADRIAN  _______  at  EDGERTON 

Scoreboard for Sat, Feb 25

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Section Tournaments Section 3-A: RED ROCK CENTRAL 63, MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL 35 ADRIAN 58, EDGERTON 35 SW MN CHRISTIAN 99, HERON LAKE-OKABENA 41 HILLS-BEAVER CREEK 68, FULDA 47 CANBY 74, RENVILLE COUNTY WEST 35 CENTRAL

Section Wrestling Results

LOCAL SPORTS  —  Section Wrestling   2/27/17 INDIVIDUAL SECTION WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS WERE HELD ON SATURDAY.  WRESTLERS FINISHING IN 1ST OR 2ND PLACE QUALIFIED FOR THE STATE WRESTLING MEET. IN SECTION 3A:  THE COBRAS OF WINDOM/MT LAKE HAD TWO

Girls Basketball Section Tournaments

LOCAL SPORTS  —    Schedule for Saturday, 2/25/17 GIRLS BASKETBALL:                Section Tournaments                                                       Section 3-A                                                         (South Sub-Section)  @ worthington                      MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL  _______  vs.  RED ROCK CENTRAL  _______                                      ADRIAN  _______  vs.  EDGERTON  _______                         HERON

Schedule for Sat, Feb 24

BOYS BASKETBALL:           MT LAKE  _______  at  ADRIAN  _______     ELLSWORTH  _______  at  HERON LAKE-OKABENA  _______     SW MN CHRISTIAN  _______  at  HILLS-BEAVER CREEK  _____      JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL  _______  at  LAKEVIEW  _______    (2:00pm)                                        (Big South

Wrestling Update

THE FIRST DAY OF THE SECTION 3AA INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING TOURNAMENT WAS HELD FRIDAY IN REDWOOD FALLS. FOR WABASSO/RED ROCK CENTRAL:  11 OF THEIR 14 WRESTLERS WILL ADVANCE TO SATURDAY’S ACTION.       WRESTLERS ADVANCING TO THE SEMI-FINALS WERE

Scoreboard for Thurs, Feb 23

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Section Tournament -Pig-tail games (Section 3A) MURRAY COUNTY CENTRAL 54, ELLSWORTH 50 HERON LAKE-OKABENA 57, WESTBROOK-WALNUT GROVE 48 RENVILLE COUNTY WEST 36, HENDRICKS 25 (Section 2A) JANESVILLE-WALDORF-PEMBERTON 62, MADELIA 53 CLEVELAND 64, BUFFALO LAKE-HECTOR/STEWART 55

Schedule for Thurs, Feb 23

LOCAL SPORTS  —   Schedule for Thursday 2/23/17 GIRLS BASKETBALL:    FAIRMONT  _______  at  MANKATO LOYOLA  _______    WASECA  _______  at  STEWARTVILLE  _______        ST. PETER _______  at  LAKE CRYSTAL-WELLCOME-MEMORIAL  _______   GIRLS BASKETBALL:                Section Tournaments                                                       Section

Scoreboard for Tues, Feb 21

GIRLS BASKETBALL: CLEVELAND 61, JACKSON COUNTY CENTRAL 55 SPRINGFIELD 58, TRACY-MILROY-BALATON 48 SIOUX FALLS ROOSEVELT 41, MARSHALL 40 FAIRMONT 68, MEDFORD 50 SLEEPY EYE 72, REDWOOD VALLEY 42 GRANADA-HUNTLEY-EAST CHAIN/TRUMAN/MARTIN LUTHER 68, ST. JAMES 25 WORTHINGTON 54,